• Kelp

    Botanical Name: Dried Kelp: Ascophyllum nodosum

    Common Names: Knotted Wrak, Egg Wrack

    Plant Family: Fucaceae

     

    Overview

     

    Kelp is an underwater plant with a majestic form, deep green color and a high nutritional yield. Commonly referred to as "seaweed" this botanical beauty is not from the common "seaweed" but rather a different classification of plant entirely. Care and importance should be taken when consuming kelp and one should know its origin. Many of the world's oceans are suffering from pollution, so it is best to use a Kelp product from clean, pristine and protected ocean. Hawaii, Iceland, Canada, and the North West United States are all choice locations for quality Kelp products. Kelp is a great source of nutrients and can be added easily to any diet from both the digitata and nodosum varieties.Kelp, or seaweed, which naturally grows along shallow coastlines around the world, can be cultivated and used as an excellent source of iodine, iron, calcium and vitamins A, B1, B2, C, D and E. Organic kelp is also an excellent salt substitute.

     

    Directions: Organic Kelp Powder:INSTRUCTIONS: Daily serving size 1/8 teaspoon (500 milligrams). Do not exceed daily serving size. Do not use for more than 14 days without consulting a health practitioner.

     

     

    Parts Used

    Whole algae milled into powder.

    Typical Preparations

    Powdered kelp can be easily included in practically every dish. You may sprinkle it on entrees, soups, salads, and it makes a marvelous drink in the form of a "green smoothie". Also adds well in teas and in iced drinks. Encapsulated kelp is also available as well as the liquid extract from the fresh plant.

     

    Precautions

     

    Seaweeds contain naturally high levels of iodine. This product is harvested from the sea. Consumption of this product may cause a serious or life-threatening reaction in persons with allergies to fish or shellfish.
    We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

     

     

    This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

    Organic Herb Options
      • Instagram
      • Facebook Social Icon
      • YouTube

      © 2020 By Love and Peace Wellness, LLC